This is the third part in the series — Visas on Planet Trump
[…] Exactly. So those 15,000 or 17 percent of H1Bs distract from the 'silent majority' of H1Bs who are not new arrivals, who dot America's burbs, sometimes spotted on a red eye to India, where they may do time for all of two or three weeks and go back whining about traffic snarls and wifi connectivity.
Data courtesy: US Department of Homeland Security
One of the many H1B focused bills introduced in the US Congress this January include one called: the 'S.180 — H-1B and L1 Visa Reform Act of 2017'.
Sample excerpt
Section 106. Speciality Occupation to Require an Actual Degree
Section 214 (i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 USC 1184(i)) is amended:
- In paragraph,
- By amending subparagraph, and
- Point B that reads: "(B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty directly related to the occupation as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States."
Section 109. Limitation on Extension of H1B Petition
Section 214(g)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 USC 1184(g)(4)) is amended. See below: